Nonpublic Schools Approved By The Maryland State Board Of Education



Approved Nonpublic Schools in Anne Arundel County

Private Schools  ||   Publicly Funded Special Schools

List of Private Schools:
  (Formatted for Avery 5163)

09-02-4081
Aleph-Bet Jewish Day School
1125 Spa Road
Annapolis 21403
(410) 263-9044
Kindergarten and Grades 1 through 5

09-02-4085
Annapolis Area Christian School
710 Ridgely Avenue
Annapolis 21401
(410) 519-5300
Kindergarten and Grades 1 through 5

09-02-4080
Annapolis Area Christian School
716 Bestgate Road
Annapolis 21401
(410) 519-5300
Grades 6 through 8

09-02-3903
Annapolis Area Christian School
109 Burns Crossing Road
Severn 21144
(410) 519-5300
Grades 9 through 12

09-02-1020
Archbishop Spalding High School
8080 New Cut Road
Severn 21144
(410) 969-9105
Grades 9 through 12

09-02-4110
Beaver Creek Kindergarten
2165 Davidsonville Road
Gambrills 21054
(410) 721-4145
Kindergarten

09-02-4407
Broadwater Creek Academy
5610 Battee Drive
Churchton 20733
(301) 261-9254
Kindergarten

09-02-4136
Chesapeake Montessori School
30 Old Mill Bottom Road, North
Annapolis 21409
(410) 757-4740
Kindergarten and Grades 1 through 8

09-02-4157
Children's World Learning Center -- NSA #285
9899 O'Brien Road
Ft. George Meade 20755
(410) 674-0051
Kindergarten

09-02-4153
Creative Garden Learning Center
717 East Ordnance Road
Baltimore 21226
(410) 761-7600
Kindergarten

09-02-4155
Creative Garden School
1560 Crofton Parkway
Crofton 21114
(410) 721-7711
Kindergarten

09-02-4163
Edinboro Early School
380 Jumpers Hole Road
Severna Park 21146
(410) 544-2476
Kindergarten

09-02-3904
Indian Creek School
1130 Anne Chambers Way
Crownsville 21032
(410) 849-5151
Grades 9 through 12

09-02-4230
Indian Creek School, Inc.
680 Evergreen Road
Crownsville 21032
(410) 923-3660
Kindergarten and Grades 1 through 8

09-02-4240
Key School, The
534 Hillsmere Drive
Annapolis 21403
(410) 263-9231
Kindergarten and Grades 1 through 12

09-02-4408
London Towne Academy
211 Mayo Road
Edgewater 21037
(410) 798-5128
Kindergarten

09-02-4310
Montessori International Children's House
1641 N. Winchester Road
Annapolis 21409
(410) 757-7789
Kindergarten and Grades 1 through 6

09-02-4171
Play and Learn at Annapolis
580 Taylor Avenue B 1
Annapolis 21401
(410) 263-4029
Kindergarten

09-02-9046
Play and Learn at Community Place
50 Community Place
Crownsville 21032
(410) 987-3312
Kindergarten

09-02-4410
Severn School
201 Water Street; 1185 Baltimore-Annapolis Blvd.
Severna Park 21146
(410) 647-7700
Kindergarten and Grades 1 through 12

09-02-4340
St. Andrew's United Methodist Day School
4 B Wallace Manor Road
Edgewater 21037
(410) 266-0952
Kindergarten and Grades 1 through 8

09-02-4352
St. Anne's School of Annapolis
3112 Arundel on the Bay Road
Annapolis 21403
(410) 263-8650
Kindergarten and Grades 1 through 8

09-02-4355
St. Margaret's Day School
1605 Pleasant Plains Road
Annapolis 21409
(410) 757-2333
Kindergarten

09-02-4360
St. Martin's-in-the-Field Episcopal School
375-A Benfield Road
Severna Park 21146
(410) 647-7055
Kindergarten and Grades 1 through 8

09-02-1028
St. Mary's High School
113 Duke of Gloucester Street
Annapolis 21401
(410) 263-3294
Grades 9 through 12

09-02-4390
St. Paul's Lutheran School
308 Oak Manor Drive
Glen Burnie 21061
(410) 766-5790
Kindergarten and Grades 1 through 8

09-02-4439
Wee Lad & Lassie Early Learning Center
1281 Baltimore-Annapolis Boulevard
Arnold 21012
(410) 647-2178
Nursery School (Ages 3 and 4) and Kindergarten

09-02-4440
Weems Creek Nursery School & Kindergarten
238 Kirkley Road
Annapolis 21401
(410) 266-5522
Kindergarten

List of Publicly Funded Special Schools:
  (Formatted for Avery 5163)

09-02-1014
HIGH ROAD ACADEMY at ANNAPOLIS MIDDLE SCHOOL
1399 Forest Drive
Annapolis 21403
(410) 267-8658
Grades 6 through 8

09-02-1012
Forbush School at Anne Arundel, The
648 Old Mill Road
Millersville 21108
(410) 729-9181
Nongraded (Ages 10 through 21)

09-02-2789
Hannah More at Millersville Elementary School
1601 Millersville Road
Millersville 21108
(410) 222-3800
Grades 2 through 5

09-02-4187
Hannah More at Severn River Middle School
241 Peninsula Farm Road
Arnold 21012
(410) 544-0922
Grades 6 through 8

09-02-4248
Hannah More at Severna Park High School
60 Robinson Road, #B9
Severna Park 21146
(410) 544-0900
Grades 9 through 12

09-02-4235
Harbour School at Annapolis, The
1277 Green Holly Drive
Annapolis 21409
(410) 974-4248
Grades 1 through 12

09-02-1027
High Road Academy At Bates Middle School
701 Chase Avenue
Annapolis 21401
(410) 263-0270
Grades 6 through 8

09-02-1024
High Road Academy At Brooklyn Park Middle School
200 Hammonds Lane
Baltimore 21225
(410) 636-2967
Grades 6 through 8

09-02-2826
High Road Academy at Hillsmere Elementary School
3052 Arundel on the Bay Road
Annapolis 21403
(410) 222-1622
Grades 1 through 5

09-02-4173
High Road Academy At Lindale Middle School
415 Andover Road
Linthicum 21090
(410) 691-4344
Grades 6 through 8

09-02-2793
High Road Academy at Linthicum Elementary School
101 School Lane
Linthicum 21090
(410) 222-6935
Grades 1 through 5

09-02-2788
High Road School of Anne Arundel County
1131 Benfield Boulevard
Millersville 21108
(410) 846-5282
Kindergarten and Grades 1 through 12

09-02-9047
Kennedy Krieger at Southern High School
4400 Solomons Island Road
Harwood 20776
(410) 867-7100
Grades 9 through 12

09-02-8563
Pathways School--Anne Arundel, The
1819 Bay Ridge Avenue, Suite 340
Annapolis 21403
(410) 295-1539
Grades 9 through 12 and Nongraded (Ages 15 through 21)

09-02-4436
Summit School, The
664 East Central Avenue
Edgewater 21037
(410) 269-0070
Grades 1 through 8